Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click on 'Find out more' to see our Cookie statement.
Skip to main content

Awards, prizes and significant appointments made to academics in MPLS from April 2019.

Royal Society medals

February 2020

Department of Engineering Science

  • Professor Nick Hankins elected a Fellow of the Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)

Department of Statistics

  • Emeritus Professor Bernard Silverman appointed to the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC)

Department of Zoology

  • Dr Amy Dickman chosen as one of National Geographic’s ‘Women of Impact’

January 2020

Department of Computer Science

  • Professor Niki Trigoni wins CTO of the year award at Women in IT Awards London 2020

Department of Earth Sciences

  • Professor David Pyle awarded the Thermo Fisher Scientific VMSG 2020 Award

Department of Engineering Science

  • Professor Eleanor Stride announced as a Finalist in the 2020 Blavatnik Awards for Young Scientists in the United Kingdom

Department of Materials

  • Dr Alison Crossley is the first female winner of the Rivière Prize

Department of Physics

  • Professor Steve Balbus awarded the Eddington Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society
  • Professor Rob Fender awarded the Herschel Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society
  • Dr Adam Nahum awarded the Physik-Preis Dresden

Mathematical Institute

  • Professor Nick Trefethen awarded the 2020 John von Neumann Prize of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

December 2019

Department of Chemistry

  • Professor Emily Flashman awarded a European Research Council Consolidator Grant
  • Dr Michael Booth presented with the 2019 Biochemical Society Early Career Research Award in Biotechnology

Department of Computer Science

  • Professor Sam Staton awarded a European Research Council Consolidator Grant

Department of Earth Sciences

  • Dr Kate Kiseeva awarded the Max Hey Medal of the Mineralogical Society for 2020
  • Professor Hauke Marquardt awarded a European Research Council Consolidator Grant

Department of Materials

  • Professor Sergio Lozano-Perez presented with the first Framatome Excellence in Nuclear Reactor Science in the UK Award

Department of Physics

  • Professor Suzanne Aigrain awarded a European Research Council Consolidator Grant

Department of Zoology

  • Dr Margaret Varga presented with the 2019 NATO Scientific Achievement Award

Mathematical Institute

  • Professor Christopher Beem awarded a European Research Council Consolidator Grant
  • Professor Nick Woodhouse appointed CBE for services to mathematics in the New Year's Honours list 2020

November 2019

Mathematical Institute

  • Professor James Maynard awarded the 2020 Cole Prize in Number Theory

October 2019

Department of Engineering Science

  • Professor Alison Noble awarded the 2019 Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention (MICCAI) Society Enduring Impact Award
  • Professor Eleanor Stride announced as one of the top 100 Most Influential Women in the Engineering Sector

Mathematical Institute

  • Professor Martin Bridson wins the Leroy P. Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition from the American Mathematical Society
  • Professor Ehud Hrushovski awarded the Heinz Hopf Prize at ETH Zurich which honours outstanding scientific achievements in the field of pure mathematics

September 2019

Department of Chemistry

  • Professor Charlotte Williams awarded a five-year Established Career Fellowship by the EPSRC

Department of Computer Science

  • Dr Christoph Haase awarded a European Research Council Starting Grant

Department of Engineering Science

  • Professor Alan Cocks elected as a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Professor Constantin Coussios elected as a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Professor Peter Ireland elected as a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Professor Philip Torr elected as a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Department of Statistics

  • Professor Pier Palamara awarded a European Research Council Starting Grant

Department of Zoology

  • Dr Sarah Knowles awarded a European Research Council Starting Grant

Mathematical Institute

  • Professor James Maynard awarded a European Research Council Starting Grant
  • Professor Sarah Waters elected Fellow of the American Physical Society

August 2019

Department of Earth Sciences

  • Professor Mike Searle elected to the Academia Europaea 

Department of Engineering Science 

  • Dr João Henriques awarded a Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship
  • Dr Tingting Zhu awarded a Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship

Department of Materials

  • Dr Sebastian Bonilla awarded a Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship

Department of Statistics

  • Professor Charlotte Deane appointed as Deputy Executive Chair of EPSRC

Mathematical Institute

  • Professor Nick Trefethen elected to the Academia Europaea

July 2019

Department of Chemistry

  • Professor Hagan Bayley awarded the Royal Society Mullard Award
  • Professor Stuart Conway became President of the Royal Society of Chemistry Organic Division
  • Professor Sir Michael Pepper awarded the Institute of Physics Isaac Newton Medal and Prize
  • Professor Dame Carol Robinson awarded the Royal Medal of the Royal Society

Department of Earth Sciences

  • Professor Gideon Henderson appointed as Chief Scientific Adviser to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra)

Department of Engineering Science 

  • Professor Paul Newman awarded the Royal Academy of Engineering Silver Medal
  • Professor Alison Noble awarded the Gabor Medal of the Royal Society
  • Professor Andrew Zisserman awarded a Royal Society Research Professorship 

Department of Physics

  • Professor Alexander Schekochihin awarded the Institute of Physics 2019 Cecelia Payne-Gaposchkin Medal
  • Professor Ian Shipsey awarded the Institute of Physics 2019 Chadwick Medal and Prize

Department of Zoology

  • Professor Peter Holland awarded the Darwin Medal of the Royal Society
  • Professor E.J. Milner-Gulland awarded the Distinguished Service Award of the Society for Conservation Biology

Mathematical Institute

  • Professor David Conlon awarded a 2019 London Mathematical Society Whitehead Prize  
  • Professor Ben Green awarded a 2019 London Mathematical Society Senior Whitehead Prize
  • Professor Andrew Wiles awarded a 2019 London Mathematical Society De Morgan Medal

June 2019

Department of Computer Science

  • Professor Marta Kwiatkowska named as the recipient of the 2019 BCS Lovelace Medal

Department of Materials

  • Professor Lapo Bogdani received the Zasshikai Lectureship Award of the University of Tokyo
  • Professor Richard Todd and colleagues received the 2019 Ross Coffin Purdy Award of the American Ceramic Society

Department of Physics

  • Dr Sarah Rugheimer named as the British Science Association Rosalind Franklin Award Lecture winner for Physical Sciences and Mathematics 

Department of Statistics

  • Professor Peter Donnelly knighted in the Queen's Birthday Honours

Department of Zoology

  • Professor Dame Angela McLean appointed as Chief Scientific Adviser to the Ministry of Defence

May 2019

Department of Chemistry

  • Professor Justin Benesch: Royal Society of Chemistry Norman Heatley Award Winner 2019
  • Professor Ben Davis made a Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences
  • Professor Roel Dullens: Royal Society of Chemistry Corday-Morgan Prize Winner 2019
  • Professor Véronique Gouverneur: Royal Society of Chemistry Organic Stereochemistry Award Winner 2019
  • Professor Dermot O’Hare and the SCG-Oxford Centre of Excellence in Chemistry: Royal Society of Chemistry Industry-Academia Collaboration Award Winner 2019
  • Professor Christopher Schofield: Royal Society of Chemistry Interdisciplinary Prize Winner 2019 

Department of Engineering Science

  • Professor Janet Pierrehumbert appointed as a new member of the US National Academy of Sciences (NAS)

Department of Materials

  • Professor Richard Todd received the 2019 Stuijts Award of the European Ceramic Society
  • Professor Jamie Warner awarded the 2019 ACS Nano Lectureship for Europe

Department of Physics

  • Professor Katherine Blundell elected the next Gresham Professor of Astronomy
  • Dr Roger Johnson awarded the BTM Willis prize of the Institute of Physics and RSC Neutron Scattering groups
  • Professor Michael Johnston received the Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel Research Award from the Humboldt Foundation
  • Professor Achillefs Kapandis recognized as the BBSRC Innovator of the Year for his work on his spinout Oxford Nanoimaging (ONI) with Bo Jing, his former student and now CEO. He was also awarded the commercial innovator of the year category
  • Emeritus Reader Clive Rodgers awarded the Symons Gold Medal of the  Royal Meterological Society
  • Emeritus Savilian Professor of Astronomy Joe Silk shares the 2019 Gruber Prize for Cosmology

Department of Plant Sciences

  • Professor Jane Langdale appointed a Foreign Associate of the US National Academy of Sciences (NAS)

Department of Statistics

  • Professor Christina Goldschmidt made a Fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics

Department of Zoology

  • Dr Sarah Hill awarded the Linnean Society's John C Marsden Medal for the best doctoral thesis in biology

Rosalind Franklin Institute 

  • Professor James Naismith: Royal Society of Chemistry Tilden Prize Winner 2019

April 2019

Department of Chemistry

  • Professor Véronique Gouverneur elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society

Department of Computer Science

  • Professor Marta Kwiatkowska elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society

Department of Physics

  • Professor Tim Palmer elected to membership of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Mathematical Institute

  •  Professor Artur Ekert awarded a Micius Quantum Prize 2019 (Theory category)